Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2026–2028: What It Means for PR, Students and Workers
Canada will admit 380,000 permanent residents a year from 2026 to 2028, while cutting new student and worker arrivals sharply. Here is what the targets mean for Express Entry, PNP, family sponsorship and temporary residents.
By Gujju World Immigration RCIC Team · Updated · 8 min read
The Canada immigration levels plan 2026–2028 sets how many people Canada plans to welcome each year, and it shapes almost every immigration decision you make, from a study plan to a PR application. The short version: permanent resident (PR) admissions stay steady at 380,000 a year, provincial nominee spots rise sharply, and new temporary arrivals, especially students, fall by almost half.
Below we explain the official targets, the one-time pathways for people already in Canada, and what they mean for Indian and Gujarati families. All figures come from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and are current as of October 2026.
What is the Canada immigration levels plan 2026–2028?
Short answer:it is the federal government's three-year target for new permanent and temporary residents. It sets 380,000 PR admissions in each of 2026, 2027 and 2028, and 385,000 new temporary worker and student arrivals in 2026, falling to 370,000 in 2027 and 2028.
IRCC says the plan aims to reduce Canada's temporary population to less than 5% of the total population by the end of 2027, and to keep PR admissions below 1% of the population. According to an April 2026 briefing to the House of Commons immigration committee, the temporary resident share had already fallen from a peak of 7.6% to 6.5%.
| Headline target | 2025 plan (2025) | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent residents | 395,000 | 380,000 | 380,000 | 380,000 |
| New temporary arrivals | 673,650 | 385,000 | 370,000 | 370,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 55,000 | 91,500 | 92,500 | 92,500 |
| Parents and grandparents | 24,500 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 |
Source: IRCC supplementary information, 2026–2028 levels plan and the 2025–2027 plan.
Permanent resident targets for 2026–2028
Short answer: economic immigration gets the biggest share, rising to 64% of admissions in 2027 and 2028. Federal High Skilled (Express Entry) and the PNP both grow, while family and refugee targets are steady or lower.
| PR category | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal High Skilled (FSW, FST, CEC) | 109,000 | 111,000 | 111,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 91,500 | 92,500 | 92,500 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 |
| Federal economic pilots (caregivers, agri-food, community) | 8,175 | 8,775 | 8,775 |
| Total economic | 239,800 | 244,700 | 244,700 |
| Spouses, partners and children | 69,000 | 66,000 | 66,000 |
| Parents and grandparents | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Total family | 84,000 | 81,000 | 81,000 |
| Refugees and protected persons | 49,300 | 49,300 | 49,300 |
| Humanitarian and other | 6,900 | 5,000 | 5,000 |
| Total PR admissions | 380,000 | 380,000 | 380,000 |
The jump in PNP spots is the biggest change for most of our clients. Provinces now have far more room to nominate workers than in 2025, which is why a nomination is often the most realistic route for candidates whose CRS score is below recent federal cut-offs. Our Express Entry draws 2026 report shows how those cut-offs have moved this year, and our Provincial Nominee Program page explains how nominations work.
Temporary resident targets: students and workers
Short answer:new student arrivals are capped at 155,000 in 2026 (49% fewer than the previous year's target) and new worker arrivals at 230,000 (37% fewer). Post-graduation work permits are not counted in these targets.
| New temporary arrivals | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students | 155,000 | 150,000 | 150,000 |
| International Mobility Program workers | 170,000 | 170,000 | 170,000 |
| Temporary Foreign Worker Program workers | 60,000 | 50,000 | 50,000 |
| Total | 385,000 | 370,000 | 370,000 |
IRCC notes that the 2027 and 2028 figures are notional and will be confirmed or adjusted by November 1 of each year. For students, these lower numbers flow directly into the study permit cap. For 2026, IRCC expects to issue up to 408,000 study permits in total: 155,000 to newly arriving students and 253,000 extensions for students already in Canada. Since January 1, 2026, master's and doctoral students at public institutions no longer need a provincial attestation letter, so most of the squeeze falls on college diplomas and undergraduate programs. Our study permit cap guide for Indian students explains what this means in practice.
Workers feel the change too. The Temporary Foreign Worker Program target drops from 60,000 new arrivals in 2026 to 50,000 in 2027, so employers will be more selective about who they bring from abroad. Workers who are already in Canada and building experience toward permanent residence are in a stronger position than new arrivals.
One-time pathways for people already in Canada
Short answer: the plan adds two one-time measures on top of the regular targets: about 115,000 protected persons already in Canada, and up to 33,000 temporary workers who move to PR in 2026 and 2027.
The worker measure, called the one-time In-Canada Workers Initiative, is aimed at work permit holders who have already applied through the PNP, the Atlantic Immigration Program, the community immigration pilots, the caregiver pilots or the Agri-Food Pilot, and who have lived in smaller communities in Canada for 2 years or more. IRCC says it aims to move at least 20,000 workers to PR in 2026 and the rest in 2027, and that applicants do not need to take any action. Between January 1 and February 28, 2026, 3,600 workers were granted PR under this initiative.
What the plan means for Indian families, students and workers
Short answer: it rewards people who already have Canadian work experience or a provincial nomination, and it makes new study and family routes more competitive.
- Skilled workers in Canada: Federal High Skilled and PNP targets both rose. Keep your work permit valid and your language scores current so you are ready when a draw fits your profile.
- Skilled workers in India: fewer federal rounds target people with no Canadian experience. Language scores, French and provincial streams that accept overseas candidates are key. See our guide to Canada PR pathways.
- Students: lower student targets mean fewer study permits. Plan your college choice around your post-study goals, not only the admission letter.
- Families: spousal sponsorship continues (69,000 in 2026), but IRCC paused new Parents and Grandparents Program intake on July 15, 2026. For many families, a Super Visa is now the practical way to bring parents to Canada; see our Super Visa guide for parents from India. For spouses and children, see how spousal and family sponsorship works.
What to watch for in the 2027–2029 plan
Short answer: IRCC has said the 2027–2029 levels plan will be tabled in fall 2026. As of early October 2026, no official numbers have been published.
IRCC ran public consultations on the next plan from May 12 to June 30, 2026. When federal, provincial and territorial ministers met on June 23, 2026, provinces stressed the importance of increasing PNP and Atlantic Immigration Program allocations. These are positions, not decisions. Be careful with social media posts that quote "new targets" before IRCC publishes them. We will update this post when the official plan is released.
Three things are worth watching when it arrives: whether the 2027 PNP target stays at 92,500 or rises, whether the 2027 student number stays at 150,000 (IRCC sets the next study permit cap alongside the plan), and whether the family class gets any new room after the Parents and Grandparents pause.
In the meantime, the smartest move is to understand which pathway fits you today. Our free immigration eligibility check is a good first step.
This article is general information, not legal advice. Immigration targets and program rules change, and no consultant can guarantee an outcome. Always check the official IRCC pages linked above.
Want to know how the new targets affect your family? Book a free consultation with a licensed RCIC. Clear advice, a fixed and affordable fee, in English, Gujarati or Hindi.
- Immigration levels plan
- Canada PR
- Temporary residents
- Provincial Nominee Program
- IRCC
Sources
- IRCC: Supplementary information for the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plancanada.ca
- IRCC: Immigration levels (overview)canada.ca
- IRCC: Supplementary information for the 2025–2027 Immigration Levels Plancanada.ca
- IRCC: CIMM briefing, Immigration Levels Plan (April 22, 2026)canada.ca
- IRCC news release (May 2026): Accelerating permanent residence for 33,000 workerscanada.ca
- IRCC notice (July 15, 2026): Parents and Grandparents Program intake pausedcanada.ca
Want advice on your own case?
A licensed RCIC can review your profile and quote a fixed fee — the first 30 minutes are free.
Frequently asked questions
The target is 380,000 permanent residents in 2026, with a range of 350,000 to 420,000. The same 380,000 target applies to 2027 and 2028.
The 2026–2028 plan sets a target of 155,000 new student arrivals in 2026 and 150,000 in each of 2027 and 2028. IRCC says 155,000 is 49% fewer than the previous year’s target.
Yes. The Provincial Nominee Program target is 91,500 in 2026 and 92,500 in 2027 and 2028, up from 55,000 a year in the 2025–2027 plan.
IRCC has said the 2027–2029 plan will be tabled in fall 2026. As of early October 2026 it has not been published, so any numbers circulating online are not official.
No. On July 15, 2026 IRCC paused new intake under the Parents and Grandparents Program. It is still processing existing applications and plans to approve up to 15,000 people in 2026.
Want this done right?
You get a fixed quote after your free consultation — before you commit to anything.
- First 30 minutes free
- A licensed RCIC on your file
- One fixed fee, quoted upfront
Related posts
All postsExpress Entry Draws 2026: CRS Cut-Offs and Category Rounds So Far
IRCC has held 59 Express Entry rounds in 2026 so far. Here are the latest CRS cut-offs by draw type, the 2026 categories, the size of the pool and what it all means for your permanent residence plan.
Oct 3, 2026 · 8 min read
Super Visa for Parents from India in 2026: Income, Insurance, Processing Time and the PGP Pause
With the Parents and Grandparents Program paused, the Super Visa is now the main way to bring parents from India to Canada for long stays. Here are the 2026 income, insurance, fee and processing rules.
Oct 3, 2026 · 8 min read
Canada Study Permit Cap 2026: What Indian Students Need to Know About PALs, Funds and 2027
Canada will issue up to 408,000 study permits in 2026, and master’s and PhD students at public universities no longer need a PAL. Here is what the cap, the new funds rule and the 2027 outlook mean for students from India.
Oct 3, 2026 · 9 min read
Related guides
Browse the encyclopediaCanada PR Pathways Explained: Which One Is Right for You?
Express Entry, PNP, Atlantic Immigration, Caregivers, Family Sponsorship – a clear, side-by-side comparison of every major route to Canadian permanent residency in 2026.
Apr 10, 2026 · 9 min read
Canada Family Sponsorship: Spouse, Parents, and Children (2026)
Who can sponsor whom, what proof of relationship really means, processing times by relationship, and how to avoid the most common refusal reasons.
Mar 4, 2026 · 8 min read
The Canada Study Permit Guide for 2026 (Post-Cap Reality)
New PAL/TAL caps, SDS replaced, GIC requirements changed, and PGWP rules tightened. Here is what international students actually need to know in 2026.
Apr 12, 2026 · 9 min read